Is Trader Joe's Ultra Chocolate Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely chocolate-flavored ice cream with a dense, creamy texture that melts smoothly; reviewers commonly note a deep, cocoa-forward taste and rich mouthfeel. People frequently scoop it for simple bowls, sundaes, milkshakes or as a base for desserts, with consumer feedback emphasizing bold flavor and velvety consistency, and occasional bitterness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sugared Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Sugar), Stabilizer Blend (carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cane Sugar). Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Trader Joe's Ultra Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichBitter
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDrinking