Is Trader Joe's Ultra Chocolate Ice Cream Vegan?

Description
Intensely chocolate-flavored ice cream with a dense, creamy texture that melts smoothly; reviewers commonly note a deep, cocoa-forward taste and rich mouthfeel. People frequently scoop it for simple bowls, sundaes, milkshakes or as a base for desserts, with consumer feedback emphasizing bold flavor and velvety consistency, and occasional bitterness reported.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolks
- milk
- sugared egg yolks
- cream
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely chocolate-flavored ice cream with a dense, creamy texture that melts smoothly; reviewers commonly note a deep, cocoa-forward taste and rich mouthfeel. People frequently scoop it for simple bowls, sundaes, milkshakes or as a base for desserts, with consumer feedback emphasizing bold flavor and velvety consistency, and occasional bitterness reported.
Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sugared Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Sugar), Stabilizer Blend (carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cane Sugar). Contains Milk And Eggs.
Check Trader Joe's Ultra Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Ultra Chocolate Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


