Is Trader Joe's Vanilla Ice Cream Bon Bons with Chocolate Cookie Crust Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter cocoa
  • whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve bon bons present a creamy vanilla center contrasted by a crisp chocolate cookie crust; texture balances smoothness and crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a quick dessert, party snack, or after-dinner treat. Reviewers often praise flavor and convenience, while some mention sweetness and occasional melting during transit in warm weather conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (cream, Milk, Sucrose, Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Stabilizers (guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Egg Yolk, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Chocolate Coating (sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Chocolate Cookie (sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Sodium, Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate) Vanilla Flavor. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy, Coconut, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Vanilla Ice Cream Bon Bons with Chocolate Cookie Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go