Is Trader Joe's Vegan Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies with Coconut Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These cookies have a soft, chewy center with lightly crisp edges, offering sweet toasted and mild tropical notes alongside pockets of richer, slightly bitter contrast. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, often paired with coffee or milk, or crumbled over desserts; reviewers mention pleasing chew, balanced sweetness, and occasional crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Rolled Oats, Chocolate Chips (organic Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Beans, Seeds), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Origanic Molasses, Organic Unsweetened Coconut, Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract (ethyl Alcohol, Extractives Of Vanilla Beans, Water). Sea Salt, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Organic Cinnamon. Contains Wheat, Soy, Coconut. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Walnuts.

Check Trader Joe's Vegan Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies with Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityBitter
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingTopping