Is Trader Joe's Vegan Spinach & Cashew Ravioli Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • toasted wheat crumbs
  • wheat flour

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender, thin pasta pockets enclosing a smooth, creamy filling offer mild savory and herbaceous notes, with a soft, slightly chewy texture. Commonly prepared by boiling and served with tomato sauce, browned butter, or olive oil; reviewers note quick cooking, convenient weeknight use, occasional delicate skins that can tear during handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach Cashew Filling (spinach, Sunflower Oil, Toasted Wheat Crumbs [wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt], Water, Cashew, Apple Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Garlic, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Psyllium Fiber), Pasta (durum Wheat Semolina, Water). Contains Wheat, Cashew. May Contain Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Vegan Spinach & Cashew Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNutty
Texture
SoftChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep