Is Trader Joe's Vegan Thai Green Curry Soy Free?

Description
Aromatic, mildly spicy curry with a balanced savory profile, creamy sauce, and soft, tender components. Texture combines smoothness and occasional bite. Commonly served over rice or noodles, used for quick stovetop or simple microwave meals. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, generally satisfying portion size, and easy reheating in minutes.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
- soybean oil
- tofu sheets
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aromatic, mildly spicy curry with a balanced savory profile, creamy sauce, and soft, tender components. Texture combines smoothness and occasional bite. Commonly served over rice or noodles, used for quick stovetop or simple microwave meals. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, generally satisfying portion size, and easy reheating in minutes.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cooked Jasmine Rice (water, Jasmine Rice), Coconut Milk, Tofu Sheets (soybean, Water), Carrot, Coconut Cream (coconut, Water), Water, Eggplant, Green Curry Paste Green Chili, Lemon Grass, Garlic, Salt, Galangal, Coriander Seed, Lime Peel, White Pepper, Cumin, Turmeric), Sugar, Red Chili, Soybean Oil, Sweet Basil, Vegetable Powder Blend (onion, Cabbage, Carrot, Spring Onion, Maltodextrin, Salt), Cumin Seed, Coriander Seed. Contains Soy, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Vegan Thai Green Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Vegan Thai Green Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


