Is Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice Corn Free?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor with umami depth; texture balances soft elements and occasional crisp bites, offering a balanced mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick side, convenient microwaveable main, or base for adding extras or sauces. Reviews mention convenience, consistent quality, and mixed opinions on seasoning; portion size receives varied feedback.
Why it's not corn free
- dextrin
- corn
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- sugar
- alcohol
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is an ingredient commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrin should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor with umami depth; texture balances soft elements and occasional crisp bites, offering a balanced mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick side, convenient microwaveable main, or base for adding extras or sauces. Reviews mention convenience, consistent quality, and mixed opinions on seasoning; portion size receives varied feedback.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (rice, Water), Carrots, Edamame Soybeans, Corn, Green Peas, Leeks, Red Bell Peppers, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin (water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Enzymes), Koji Aspergillus Oryzae), Sugar, Lactic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Canola Oil, Sugar, Onions, Seaweed Extract (water, Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Alcohol, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sesame Oil. Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


