Is Trader Joe's Very Berry Granola Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters combine with chewy bits and a pronounced fruity brightness and moderate sweetness; commonly enjoyed as a cereal base, yogurt or smoothie bowl topping, or straight-from-the-bag snack. Customer reviews frequently praise texture and flavor, note occasional uneven sweetness, and highlight versatility and portability for quick breakfasts and everyday snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Meal, Invert Sugar Syrup, Canola Oil, Sweetened Dried Blueberries (blueberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Brown Rice Syrup, Dried Strawberries, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt.

Check Trader Joe's Very Berry Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSmoothie