Is Trader Joe's Very Berry Granola Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • calcium

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters combine with chewy bits and a pronounced fruity brightness and moderate sweetness; commonly enjoyed as a cereal base, yogurt or smoothie bowl topping, or straight-from-the-bag snack. Customer reviews frequently praise texture and flavor, note occasional uneven sweetness, and highlight versatility and portability for quick breakfasts and everyday snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Meal, Invert Sugar Syrup, Canola Oil, Sweetened Dried Blueberries (blueberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Brown Rice Syrup, Dried Strawberries, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt.

Check Trader Joe's Very Berry Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSmoothie