Is Trader Joe's Watermelon Cucumber Cooler Juice Beverage From Concentrate Vegetarian?

Description
This beverage presents a light, summery sweetness with subtle vegetal coolness and a crisp, watery texture. Commonly served chilled over ice or used as a mixer in cocktails or mocktails, reviewers praise its refreshing quality but note occasional perceptions of being overly sweet or diluted. Some find it subtly floral.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This beverage presents a light, summery sweetness with subtle vegetal coolness and a crisp, watery texture. Commonly served chilled over ice or used as a mixer in cocktails or mocktails, reviewers praise its refreshing quality but note occasional perceptions of being overly sweet or diluted. Some find it subtly floral.
Ingredients
Filtered water, Organic sugar, Organic watermelon juice concentrate, Cucumber juice concentrate, Organic flavors, Organic fruit and vegetable extract (Color), Natural flavors. Citric acid.
Check Trader Joe's Watermelon Cucumber Cooler Juice Beverage From Concentrate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Watermelon Cucumber Cooler Juice Beverage From Concentrate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
ORIGINAL CRANBERRY JUICE COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, ORIGINAL CRANBERRY
Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Beverage
JUST CRANBERRY 100% PREMIUM CRANBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, JUST CRANBERRY
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


