Is Trader Joe's Whipped Cream Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Light, mildly tangy spread with a smooth, airy texture that combines creaminess and lift. Commonly used on bagels, toast, and crackers, folded into dips, or stirred into frostings and fillings. Reviewers note easy spreadability, consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and value, with occasional remarks about softness during warm storage and transit.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly tangy spread with a smooth, airy texture that combines creaminess and lift. Commonly used on bagels, toast, and crackers, folded into dips, or stirred into frostings and fillings. Reviewers note easy spreadability, consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and value, with occasional remarks about softness during warm storage and transit.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (carob Bean And/or Xanthan And/or Guar Gums). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Whipped Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Whipped Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


