Is Trader Joe's Whipped Cream Cheese Vegan?

Description
Light, mildly tangy spread with a smooth, airy texture that combines creaminess and lift. Commonly used on bagels, toast, and crackers, folded into dips, or stirred into frostings and fillings. Reviewers note easy spreadability, consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and value, with occasional remarks about softness during warm storage and transit.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly tangy spread with a smooth, airy texture that combines creaminess and lift. Commonly used on bagels, toast, and crackers, folded into dips, or stirred into frostings and fillings. Reviewers note easy spreadability, consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and value, with occasional remarks about softness during warm storage and transit.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (carob Bean And/or Xanthan And/or Guar Gums). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Whipped Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Whipped Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


