Is Trader Joe's Wine Country White Chicken Salad With Cranberries & Pecans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • grilled chicken breast

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Chicken Breast (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Black Pepper), Mayonnaise Style Dressing (expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Pineapple Juice, Water, Honey, Sugar, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Apple Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Celery, Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pecans, Sugar, Poppy Seeds. Contains Egg and Pecans.

Check Trader Joe's Wine Country White Chicken Salad With Cranberries & Pecans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTartFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingSide Dish