Is Trader Joe's World's Puffiest Sour Cream & Onions Corn Puffs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, puffy corn snacks offer a crisp, light crunch and lingering tangy creaminess with a subtle savory bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, they’re used for casual snacking, parties, and lunchboxes. Reviewer themes include bold, addictive seasoning, consistent crunch, occasional excess powder, and perceived good value overall among shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal (degermed), Sunflower Oil, Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures(, Rice Flour, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Parsley Flakes, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Safflower Oil, Malic Acid, Garlic Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's World's Puffiest Sour Cream & Onions Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Granule

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go