Is Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • deproteinized whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs have gained a reputation for being highly puffy. These corn puffs are a product offered by Trader Joe's. Unfortunately, no additional information about the product details or what people say about the product is provided in the facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Sunflower Oil, White Cheddar Seasoning (whey, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Modified Food Starch (corn), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Deproteinized Whey, Salt, Natural Spice Extractive. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go