Is Trader Joe's Yellow Mini Sheet Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • chocolate frosting

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This yellow mini sheet cake features a sweet, classic cake flavor, tender moist crumb, and a smooth, creamy frosting. Customers commonly use it for small gatherings, office parties, and casual dessert servings; reviews note convenient portion size, consistent texture, and occasionally varying sweetness between batches, and generally positive feedback overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake (cane Sugar, Flour Blend [white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Enzyme], Buttermilk [cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate], Eggs [eggs, Citric Acid (to Maintain Color)], Canola Oil, Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives], Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Beta Carotene [color]), Chocolate Frosting (powdered Sugar [sugar, Cornstarch], Unsalted Butter [cream, Natural Flavor], Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Heavy Cream [pasteurized Cream], Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives], Salt). Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Yellow Mini Sheet Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking