Is TRADITIONAL BBQ SAUCE, TRADITIONAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter type flavor

natural butter type flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TEXAS PETE HOT SAUCE (VINEGAR, AGED PEPPERS (PEPPERS, SALT, VINEGAR), WATER, XANTHAN GUM), HONEY, NATURAL BUTTER TYPE FLAVOR, MOLASSES, LIQUID SMOKE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CHILI POWDER ARBOL, ONION POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, SAUTEED GARLIC FLAVOR.

Check TRADITIONAL BBQ SAUCE, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingSandwich