Is Traditional Beef Lasagna with Brown Rice Pasta Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground beef
- lipase
- microbial enzyme
- parmesan
ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Crushed tomatoes, Cheese [mozzarella, cottage and parmesan (milk ingredients, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzyme, cellulose powder, lipase, natamycin)], Brown rice pasta (brown rice, rice bran), Ground beef, Tomato paste, Modified corn starch, Flavour, Salt, Dehydrated onion and garlic, Spices.
Check Traditional Beef Lasagna with Brown Rice Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Traditional Beef Lasagna with Brown Rice Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Traditional Beef Lasagna with Brown Rice Pasta is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


