Is Traditional Bread Stone Mill Wholemeal Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Wheat, Soy And Barley As Indicated In Bold Type, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (47% Minimum), Water, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Germ Cultured Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Iodised Salt, Vinegar Vegetable Emulsifiers (471,481, 472E), Malted Barley Flour, Molasses, Mineral Salt (Calcium Carbonate), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)

Check Traditional Bread Stone Mill Wholemeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavoryNeutral
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go