Is TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
It offers a savory, home-style flavor with a mix of soft and chewy textures; reviewers commonly describe it as hearty and warming. People use it for quick lunches, light dinners, or when feeling unwell. Review themes note convenience, satisfying mouthfeel, consistent preparation, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity across purchases.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
It offers a savory, home-style flavor with a mix of soft and chewy textures; reviewers commonly describe it as hearty and warming. People use it for quick lunches, light dinners, or when feeling unwell. Review themes note convenience, satisfying mouthfeel, consistent preparation, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity across purchases.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, Pearled Barley, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Celery, Water, Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Dried Peas, Salt, Carrot Puree, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Spice, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Egg Yolk, Beta Carotene (Color), Flavoring, Chicken Broth, Flavoring
Check TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


