Is TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY Gluten Free?

Description
It offers a savory, home-style flavor with a mix of soft and chewy textures; reviewers commonly describe it as hearty and warming. People use it for quick lunches, light dinners, or when feeling unwell. Review themes note convenience, satisfying mouthfeel, consistent preparation, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity across purchases.
Why it's not gluten free
- pearled barley
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- flavoring
pearled barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
It offers a savory, home-style flavor with a mix of soft and chewy textures; reviewers commonly describe it as hearty and warming. People use it for quick lunches, light dinners, or when feeling unwell. Review themes note convenience, satisfying mouthfeel, consistent preparation, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity across purchases.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, Pearled Barley, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Celery, Water, Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Dried Peas, Salt, Carrot Puree, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Spice, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Egg Yolk, Beta Carotene (Color), Flavoring, Chicken Broth, Flavoring
Check TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


