Is TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

cooked white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

It offers a savory, home-style flavor with a mix of soft and chewy textures; reviewers commonly describe it as hearty and warming. People use it for quick lunches, light dinners, or when feeling unwell. Review themes note convenience, satisfying mouthfeel, consistent preparation, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Pearled Barley, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Celery, Water, Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Dried Peas, Salt, Carrot Puree, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Spice, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Egg Yolk, Beta Carotene (Color), Flavoring, Chicken Broth, Flavoring

Check TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep