Is TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY Vegan?

Description
It offers a savory, home-style flavor with a mix of soft and chewy textures; reviewers commonly describe it as hearty and warming. People use it for quick lunches, light dinners, or when feeling unwell. Review themes note convenience, satisfying mouthfeel, consistent preparation, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity across purchases.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
It offers a savory, home-style flavor with a mix of soft and chewy textures; reviewers commonly describe it as hearty and warming. People use it for quick lunches, light dinners, or when feeling unwell. Review themes note convenience, satisfying mouthfeel, consistent preparation, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity across purchases.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, Pearled Barley, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Celery, Water, Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Dried Peas, Salt, Carrot Puree, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Spice, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Egg Yolk, Beta Carotene (Color), Flavoring, Chicken Broth, Flavoring
Check TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN BARLEY is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


