No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is TRADITIONAL CHICKEN NOODLE READY TO SERVE SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN NOODLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT CELERY, ENRICHED PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR WATER, EGG WHITE WHOLE EGG, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check TRADITIONAL CHICKEN NOODLE READY TO SERVE SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN NOODLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunch
Vegetarian? TRADITIONAL CHICKEN NOODLE READY TO SERVE SOUP, TRADITIONAL CHICKEN NOODLE | Spoonful