Is TRADITIONAL CHUNKY PASTA SAUCE, TRADITIONAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check TRADITIONAL CHUNKY PASTA SAUCE, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL CHUNKY PASTA SAUCE, TRADITIONAL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep