Is TRADITIONAL CHUNKY PASTA SAUCE, TRADITIONAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check TRADITIONAL CHUNKY PASTA SAUCE, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL CHUNKY PASTA SAUCE, TRADITIONAL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep