Is TRADITIONAL COLE SLAW, TRADITIONAL Pescatarian?

Description
Creamy, slightly tangy salad featuring crisp, shredded texture and a balanced sweet-tart profile. Commonly served as a cold side at barbecues, picnics, or alongside sandwiches; reviewers note convenient ready-to-serve packaging, consistent crunch, and occasional reports of excess sweetness or watery consistency depending on storage and serving temperature and portion size.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- standardized with dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
standardized with dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, slightly tangy salad featuring crisp, shredded texture and a balanced sweet-tart profile. Commonly served as a cold side at barbecues, picnics, or alongside sandwiches; reviewers note convenient ready-to-serve packaging, consistent crunch, and occasional reports of excess sweetness or watery consistency depending on storage and serving temperature and portion size.
Ingredients
CABBAGE; SUGAR; MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)]; CARROTS; WHITE VINEGAR; LEMON JUICE [CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SODIUM BISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL LEMON OIL]; SALT; ASCORBIC ACID AND SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (ANTIOXIDANTS); SOYBEAN OIL; XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE); CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT); SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES); GARLIC SALT [SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SILICONE DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING)]; NISIN, NATURAL FLAVOR; SPICE.
Check TRADITIONAL COLE SLAW, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL COLE SLAW, TRADITIONAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


