Is TRADITIONAL COLE SLAW, TRADITIONAL Vegan?

Description
Creamy, slightly tangy salad featuring crisp, shredded texture and a balanced sweet-tart profile. Commonly served as a cold side at barbecues, picnics, or alongside sandwiches; reviewers note convenient ready-to-serve packaging, consistent crunch, and occasional reports of excess sweetness or watery consistency depending on storage and serving temperature and portion size.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- mayonnaise
- natural flavor
- standardized with dextrose
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, slightly tangy salad featuring crisp, shredded texture and a balanced sweet-tart profile. Commonly served as a cold side at barbecues, picnics, or alongside sandwiches; reviewers note convenient ready-to-serve packaging, consistent crunch, and occasional reports of excess sweetness or watery consistency depending on storage and serving temperature and portion size.
Ingredients
CABBAGE; SUGAR; MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)]; CARROTS; WHITE VINEGAR; LEMON JUICE [CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SODIUM BISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL LEMON OIL]; SALT; ASCORBIC ACID AND SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (ANTIOXIDANTS); SOYBEAN OIL; XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE); CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT); SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES); GARLIC SALT [SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SILICONE DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING)]; NISIN, NATURAL FLAVOR; SPICE.
Check TRADITIONAL COLE SLAW, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL COLE SLAW, TRADITIONAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


