No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Traditional Corn Bread 0.37LB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour. Malted Barley Flour, Niacin. Iron. Thiamine Mononitrate. Riboflav In. Folic Acid, Sugar. Water. Eggs. Soybean Oil. Cornmeal. Corn Starch. Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate. Baking Soda, Nonfat Dry Milk. Soy Lecithin. Sea Salt. Xanthan Gum. Enzymes. Contains: Wheat. Egg, Milk. Soy. Produced In A Facility That Handles Wheat. Shellfish, Eggs. Fish. Peanuts. Milk. Tree Nuts. And Soy Beans.

Check Traditional Corn Bread 0.37LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrumblySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Traditional Corn Bread 0.37LB | Spoonful