Is TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL REDUCED FAT MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized reduced fat milk
- cheese culture
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
pasteurized reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL REDUCED FAT MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL REDUCED FAT MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL REDUCED FAT MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


