Is TRADITIONAL ITALIAN COOKIE, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK BISCOTTI Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- semi-sweet chocolate chunks
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EGGS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), DUTCH COCOA (COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check TRADITIONAL ITALIAN COOKIE, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK BISCOTTI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL ITALIAN COOKIE, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK BISCOTTI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


