Is Traditional Italian Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with savory herb notes and a moderately viscous, pourable texture that clings to greens. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or chicken, and season pasta salads. Reviewers often praise its versatile taste and convenience, while some note occasional separation in bottles, requiring shaking before use sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Red Sweet Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Beta-carotene (Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Citric Acid

Check Traditional Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Traditional Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDipping