Is Traditional Italian Dressing Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with savory herb notes and a moderately viscous, pourable texture that clings to greens. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or chicken, and season pasta salads. Reviewers often praise its versatile taste and convenience, while some note occasional separation in bottles, requiring shaking before use sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with savory herb notes and a moderately viscous, pourable texture that clings to greens. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or chicken, and season pasta salads. Reviewers often praise its versatile taste and convenience, while some note occasional separation in bottles, requiring shaking before use sometimes.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Red Sweet Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Beta-carotene (Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Citric Acid
Check Traditional Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Traditional Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Traditional Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


