Is Traditional Italian Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with savory herb notes and a moderately viscous, pourable texture that clings to greens. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or chicken, and season pasta salads. Reviewers often praise its versatile taste and convenience, while some note occasional separation in bottles, requiring shaking before use sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with savory herb notes and a moderately viscous, pourable texture that clings to greens. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or chicken, and season pasta salads. Reviewers often praise its versatile taste and convenience, while some note occasional separation in bottles, requiring shaking before use sometimes.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Red Sweet Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Beta-carotene (Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Citric Acid
Check Traditional Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Traditional Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Traditional Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


