Is TRADITIONAL ITALIAN PANETTONE DESSERT BREAD, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate chips

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIERS: SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER, NATURAL YEAST, FREE-RANGE EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (VEGETABLE ORIGIN), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SKIM MILK POWDER.

Check TRADITIONAL ITALIAN PANETTONE DESSERT BREAD, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking