Is TRADITIONAL MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • grade a cream
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CREAM, NON-FAT MILK, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CULTURE, ENZYME), CREAM, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), SALT CULTURED DEXTROSE, PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SPICE CITRIC ACID.

Check TRADITIONAL MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep