Is TRADITIONAL MASHED POTATOES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- salt cultured dextrose
- enzyme
salt cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CREAM, NON-FAT MILK, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CULTURE, ENZYME), CREAM, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), SALT CULTURED DEXTROSE, PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SPICE CITRIC ACID.
Check TRADITIONAL MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


