Is TRADITIONAL MASHED POTATOES Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, REDUCED FAT MILK, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE), CREAM, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.
Check TRADITIONAL MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


