Is Traditional Medicinals Echinacea Plus Organic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEDICINAL INGREDIENTS: Each tea bag (1.5g) contains: organic purple coneflower herb (Echinacea purpurea) 1,065 mg, organic purple coneflower root (Echinacea purpurea) extract (6:1) 37.5 mg, equivalent to 225 mg of purple coneflower, organic narrow-leaf echinacea herb (Echinacea angustifolia) 30 mg. NON-MEDICINAL INGREDIENTS: Organic West Indian lemongrass leaf (Cymbopogon citratus), organic spearmint leaf (Mentha spicata).

Check Traditional Medicinals Echinacea Plus Organic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousMintyCitrus
Texture
LightSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Traditional Medicinals Echinacea Plus Organic | Spoonful