Is Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Tulsi with Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Herbal Organic Tulsi Leaf (Holy Basil), Api, This Is The Pharmacopoeial Quality Standard We Use Because Quality Matters, Organic Ginger Rhizome (25% Fair Trade Certified Ingredient By Dry Weight), Jp

Check Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Tulsi with Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Tulsi with Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags is available at 5 retailers

VitacostWalmartGiant EagleWegmansAmazon

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousSpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go