Is Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Echinacea Plus Elderberry Herbal Tea -- 16 Tea Bags Vegan?

Description
Bold, warming brew with tart-sweet berry notes and subtle earthy undertones; smooth, lightly astringent mouthfeel. Typically steeped hot and sipped for comfort or brewed strong and chilled as iced tea. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient tea-bag format, and aroma; some describe a slightly medicinal bitterness while others find it balanced.
Why it's not vegan
- 1
1
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, warming brew with tart-sweet berry notes and subtle earthy undertones; smooth, lightly astringent mouthfeel. Typically steeped hot and sipped for comfort or brewed strong and chilled as iced tea. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient tea-bag format, and aroma; some describe a slightly medicinal bitterness while others find it balanced.
Ingredients
All Herbal Organic Echinacea Purpurea Herb (Pheur), This Is The Pharmacopoeial Quality Standard We Use Because Quality Matters, Organic European Elder Flower (Pheur), Organic Echinacea Purpurea Root Dry Extract (2-8:1), Organic European Elder Fruit Dry Concentrate, Proprietary Blend: Organic Ginger Rhizome, Organic Chamomile Flower, Organic Yarrow Flower, Organic Peppermint Leaf
Check Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Echinacea Plus Elderberry Herbal Tea -- 16 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Echinacea Plus Elderberry Herbal Tea -- 16 Tea Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Echinacea Plus Elderberry Herbal Tea -- 16 Tea Bags is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch, Dried


