Is TRADITIONAL MINI POUND CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- sorbitan monostearate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY (MILK), SOY FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, PHOSPHORIC ACID.
Check TRADITIONAL MINI POUND CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL MINI POUND CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Loaf


