Is Traditional No Sugar Added Pasta Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • d 0% calcium 2% iron 6% potas
  • calories 60 per serving sodium 4620% protein 2g vit

d 0% calcium 2% iron 6% potas

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nutrition facts amoun unt/serving total fat 1.5g 2% total carb.9g about 5 servings per container sat. fat og 0% dietary fiber 3g 3% trans fat og total sugars 5g 11% serving size cholest. omg 0% incl. og added sugars 1/2 cup (126g) calories 60 per serving sodium 460mg 20% protein 2g vit. d 0% calcium 2% iron 6% • potas. 8% ngredients: tomato purée (water, tomato paste), diced tomatoes in tomato juice soybean oil, contains less than 1% of: salt, dehydrated onion, spices, dehydrated garlic, citric acid. o

Check Traditional No Sugar Added Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySour
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping