Is TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, TRADITIONAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, evenly seasoned sauce with a smooth-to-slightly-chunky texture, commonly used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, simmer with meatballs, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviews often cite consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging, and reliable performance for quick weeknight meals, while some note occasional variability in thickness across different store lots.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, Soybean), Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Spices (Basil, Oregano, Spice), Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley

Check TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, TRADITIONAL is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping