Is TRADITIONAL PORK TAMALES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soy oil
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy flour
  • soybean oil
  • textured vegetable protein

partially hydrogenated soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASA (GROUND CORN, WATER, LIME), PORK, LARD AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED LARD WITH BHA AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR AND CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, MEAT SEASONING (SPICES, SALT AND SOYBEAN OIL), RED PEPPERS, BEEF BASE (SALT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY OIL], ONION AND GARLIC, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL AND SPICES).

Check TRADITIONAL PORK TAMALES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking
Soy Free? TRADITIONAL PORK TAMALES | Spoonful