Is TRADITIONAL RECIPE PASTA SAUCE, TRADITIONAL RECIPE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part - skim milk
  • romano cheese

cultured part - skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Onions, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Spices, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part - Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Garlic, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Dried Garlic

Check TRADITIONAL RECIPE PASTA SAUCE, TRADITIONAL RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL RECIPE PASTA SAUCE, TRADITIONAL RECIPE is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping