Is TRADITIONAL SAUCISSE DE CANARD A L'ARMAGNAC (DUCK & ARMAGNAC SAUSAGE) PORK, DUCK, AND DUCK LIVER, TRADITIONAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- duck liver
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Duck, Duck Liver, Egg Whites, Salt, Armagnac Brandy, Garlic, Spices
Check TRADITIONAL SAUCISSE DE CANARD A L'ARMAGNAC (DUCK & ARMAGNAC SAUSAGE) PORK, DUCK, AND DUCK LIVER, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL SAUCISSE DE CANARD A L'ARMAGNAC (DUCK & ARMAGNAC SAUSAGE) PORK, DUCK, AND DUCK LIVER, TRADITIONAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
(SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND TURKEY) - SAUSAGE GRAVY IN A FLAKY CRUST, SAUSAGE & GRAVY DEEP DISH
MEAT LOVERS LASAGNA WITH A HEARTY TOMATO SAUCE, PEPPERONI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, GROUND BEEF AND PORK, MEAT LOVERS LASAGNA
Trader Joe's Breakfast Bowl with Scrambled Eggs, Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese, Pork Sausage and Uncured Bacon
SUPREME SAUSAGE & PEPPERONI SEASONED PORK, CHICKEN AND BEEF PIZZA TOPPING WITH ONIONS & GREEN PEPPERS PIZZA, SUPREME
CHEDDAR HOT LINKS SAUSAGE MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND CHEESE
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL SAUCISSE DE CANARD A L'ARMAGNAC (DUCK & ARMAGNAC SAUSAGE) PORK, DUCK, AND DUCK LIVER, TRADITIONAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


