Is Traditional Scottish Style Smoked Salmon, 4 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • atlantic salmon

atlantic salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon, Salt, Hardwood Smoke, Atlantic Salmon, Hardwood Smoke

Check Traditional Scottish Style Smoked Salmon, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Traditional Scottish Style Smoked Salmon, 4 oz is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsJewel-OscoHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSalad
Vegetarian? Traditional Scottish Style Smoked Salmon, 4 oz | Spoonful