Is TRADITIONAL WHITE POCKET-LESS PITA, TRADITIONAL WHITE Gluten Free?

Description
This flatbread offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a soft, pliable texture and thin, pocket-less profile. Commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, and dipping, reviewers note consistent softness, easy folding, and reliable reheating performance, while mentioning occasional variation in thickness and occasional tearing during heavy fillings. Overall acceptable for everyday.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat enzymes
- whole wheat flour
- unbleached unbromated enriched flour
- natural flavors
wheat enzymes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This flatbread offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a soft, pliable texture and thin, pocket-less profile. Commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, and dipping, reviewers note consistent softness, easy folding, and reliable reheating performance, while mentioning occasional variation in thickness and occasional tearing during heavy fillings. Overall acceptable for everyday.
Ingredients
UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED ENRICHED FLOUR [NIACIN (B-COMPLEX VITAMIN), THIAMINE (B1 VITAMIN), REDUCED IRON, RIBOFLAVIN (B2 VITAMIN), FOLIC ACID], WATER AND SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DEXTROSE, FUMARIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SESAME FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SORBIC ACID, SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE L-CYSTEINE, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT ENZYMES, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR AND YEAST.
Check TRADITIONAL WHITE POCKET-LESS PITA, TRADITIONAL WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL WHITE POCKET-LESS PITA, TRADITIONAL WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL WHITE POCKET-LESS PITA, TRADITIONAL WHITE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


