Is TRADITIONAL WHITE POCKET-LESS PITA, TRADITIONAL WHITE Pescatarian?

Description
This flatbread offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a soft, pliable texture and thin, pocket-less profile. Commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, and dipping, reviewers note consistent softness, easy folding, and reliable reheating performance, while mentioning occasional variation in thickness and occasional tearing during heavy fillings. Overall acceptable for everyday.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vegetable l-cysteine
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- +5 more
vegetable l-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This flatbread offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a soft, pliable texture and thin, pocket-less profile. Commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, and dipping, reviewers note consistent softness, easy folding, and reliable reheating performance, while mentioning occasional variation in thickness and occasional tearing during heavy fillings. Overall acceptable for everyday.
Ingredients
UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED ENRICHED FLOUR [NIACIN (B-COMPLEX VITAMIN), THIAMINE (B1 VITAMIN), REDUCED IRON, RIBOFLAVIN (B2 VITAMIN), FOLIC ACID], WATER AND SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DEXTROSE, FUMARIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SESAME FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SORBIC ACID, SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE L-CYSTEINE, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT ENZYMES, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR AND YEAST.
Check TRADITIONAL WHITE POCKET-LESS PITA, TRADITIONAL WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL WHITE POCKET-LESS PITA, TRADITIONAL WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL WHITE POCKET-LESS PITA, TRADITIONAL WHITE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


